Van ROI naar customer journey succes

spotONvision wilde weten of en hoe B2B-marketingdirecteuren in Nederland het ‘customer journey denken’ ook al omarmen en of ze de marketingresultaten kunnen meten aan de hand van de customer journey.

Privacy

Our privacy policy explains in greater detail how we at spotONvision manage your personal information.

The policy covers:

  • How we use your data including how you can control the ways we keep in touch; and
  • How we make sure we keep your data safe

The policy also outlines the different ways we process your data and why, how we ensure this processing is fair, and explains your right to tell us if you don’t want your data to be processed.

We promise never to sell or swap your details with any other organisation for their marketing purposes.

Here to help
If you have any questions about the policy or how the changes affect the way we manage your data you can email us at privacy@spotonvision.com or call us on +31 (0)20 705 58 88.

Privacy Policy spotONvision

Preface
spotONvision Holding B.V., with a registered office at (1181 KK) Amstelveen at Van Heuven Goedhartlaan 121, (“spotONvision”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of:

  1. visitors of any of our Websites, meaning any website or URL of ours that we have linked to this Privacy Policy, including features and content, that are operated by us and made available thereon (“Websites”);
  2. registrants and participants of our events, such as masterclasses, webinars and other online and offline events (“Events”);
  3. recipients of marketing consultancy services and campaign management (“Marketing Services”);
  4. email and users of other electronic messaging services (“Messaging Services”)

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality content, events and business services, we use information from our interaction with you and other customers. We attach considerable importance to protecting your privacy and data supplied by you. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a respectable manner.

We believe that it is important to inform you about our procedures regarding our processing of your personal information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with such other terms presented to you in relation to your use of the Websites, Events and Marketing Services (referred to collectively as the “spotONvision Services“), explains how personal data are collected, used or disclosed by spotONvision, on behalf of itself and its subsidiaries spotONvision B.V. and B2B Marketing Forum B.V. in connection with said spotONvision Services.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, and/or all terms related to our spotONvision Services, as applicable, then please refrain from using our spotONvision Services.

spotONvision takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Policy we explain which data we process and for which purposes we do so. In addition, in this Privacy Policy you can read about your rights regarding our processing of your personal data. We encourage you to pay attention to this Privacy Policy. For questions you can always contact privacy@spotONvision.com.

Who is spotONvision?

spotONvision is the private limited company spotONvision Holding BV, with a registered office at (1181 KK) Amstelveen at Van Heuven Goedhartlaan 121, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number: 57229627.

spotONvision is the controller and consequently responsible for any personal data that will be processed while using the spotONvision Services.

How does spotONvision use your personal data?

spotONvision’s operations include providing three types of content on our Websites (1) free content such as blog posts, and (2) content gated by forms such as eBooks and industry reports, and (3) event registration, for example webinars and masterclasses.

spotONvision uses your personal data to provide you content you have requested, such as our newsletter or our eBooks, and to process your event registration. Additionally, we gather data to help us update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and provide you other relevant content and services that you find interesting. The collected data is also used for auditing, research and analysis purposes to improve our Websites.

Below is a more specific overview of the purposes for which spotONvision processes your personal data. To this extent it is indicated:

1)          which data spotONvision uses for which specific purposes;
2)          on which legal basis spotONvision will processes this data;
3)          for how long the data is stored by spotONvision; and
4)          with whom your data is being shared with

Marketing

Processing Purpose: Event registration and (subsequent) invitations

  1. Data: Name, Email address, Phone number, Job Title, Job Function, Company Name, Company Size, Company Address, Billing details
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: 1 year after non-uses of the relevant data for the specified purposes or as soon as possible after the data subject´s legitimate request for deletion.
  4. Third Party Recipients: Event partners

Processing Purpose: Customer Relation Management (CRM)

  1. Data: Name, Email address, Phone number, Job Title, Job Function, Company Name, Company Size, Company Address
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose or as soon as possible after the data subject´s legitimate request for deletion.
  4. Third Party Recipients: Data Analytics Professional

Processing Purpose: Direct marketing

  1. Data: Name, Email address, Phone number, Job Title, Job Function, Company Name, Company Size, Company Address, IP Address, type of browser and type of operating system
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: after 2 years of non-uses of the relevant data for the specified purposes or as soon as possible after the data subject legitimate request for deletion.
  4. Third Party Recipients: Data Analytics Professional

Website

Processing Purpose: Website analytics

  1. Data: IP Address, frequency of visits, type of browser and type of operating system, navigating behavior
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  4. Third Party Recipients: Data Analytics Professional

Processing Purpose: A/B testing

  1. Data: navigating behavior
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  4. Third Party Recipients: N/A

Processing Purpose: Chat function

  1. Data: Name, E-mail address, Content of the chat message, Chat log history, Chat analytics
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  4. Third Party Recipients: N/A

Processing Purpose: Retargeting

  1. Data: Surfing behavior
  2. Legal Basis: Legitimate interest/Consent
  3. Relevant interest: Commercial interest
  4. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  5. Third Party Recipients: Retargeting Platforms

Processing Purpose: Recruitment

  1. Data: Name, Email address, Address, Telephone number, Past work experience, Resume (all information sent to spotONvision by e-mail for the purpose of applying to a vacancy)
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Retention period: 4 weeks after closing of the vacancy
  4. Third Party Recipients: N/A

Processing Purpose: Testimonials

  1. Data: Name, Job Title, Email address, Profile picture, Endorsement
  2. Legal Basis: Consent
  3. Relevant interest: Commercial interest
  4. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  5. Third Party Recipients: (Potential) customers and Website visitors

Consultancy services

Processing Purpose: Consultancy services

  1. Data: Name, Email address, Phone number, Job Title, Job Function, Company Name, Company Size, Company Address, Billing details
  2. Legal Basis: Performance of a contract
  3. Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
  4. Third Party Recipients: Sub-subcontractors/ Project partners such as freelancers with a processor agreement

How do we obtain your personal data?

Personal data we obtain, may consist of the following.

  1. Information you voluntarily provide to us via the spotONvision Services, including our Website, Events and Marketing or Messaging Services – E.g. spotONvision collects personal data that visitors of our Websites voluntarily give us by using our web forms, for example to download an eBook or to register to an event.
  2. Data collected automatically – We use certain tools that allow us to collect, store and analyze information about your use of our Websites, such as Google Analytics and Act-On, each time you visit the public areas of any of our Websites.
  3. Information we may receive from third parties – We may receive your personal data from marketing automation partners and also from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, when you visit our events or when we meet face-to-face.

Does spotONvision collect special personal data categories?

Sensitive personal data – Unless actively provided by you, we do not and will not actively collect sensitive personal data concerning a person’s religion or philosophy of life, race, political persuasion, health and sexual life or personal data concerning trade union membership.

With whom may we share your personal data?

spotONvision may share and/or disclose personal data with other recipients, e.g. to be able to provide the spotONvision Services or conduct our business operations as described below. When we share personal information, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. We may occasionally share non-personal, anonymized, and statistical data with third parties. Below are the type of recipients with whom we may share personal data with as well as the reasons why we do this. Your data may be passed on to:

a) Our third-party service providers: We partner with and are supported by service providers around the world. Personal data may be made available to these parties only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us, such as software, system, and platform support; direct marketing services; cloud hosting services; advertising service providers; and data analytics providers. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal data we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide services to us.

b) Third party recipients:

  • For compliance with legal obligations and when required by government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities. This which may include such authorities outside your country of residence.  For such purpose we may also share your personal data with our legal advisers.
  • In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Under such events, we will exercise our best effort to maintain the protection of your personal information under the appropriate privacy policy.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and their processing:

Right to access

If you want to view the personal data that has been recorded about you at spotONvision, you can request access to it by sending an email to privacy@spotONvision.com.

Right to rectification

If you wish to make changes to the personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for access and that you cannot change yourself, you can request this by sending an email to privacy@spotONvision.com. You have the right to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you.

Request the restriction of processing

You may ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to object

If a certain processing takes place on the grounds of the ‘legitimate interest’ of spotONvision or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data from spotONvision. spotONvision will provide these in a structured and current form, which can easily be opened in other common digital systems.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection and processing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can at any time easily unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link included in every email.  Additionally, you can at any time withdraw your agreement to allow us to track your cookies, by disabling cookie tracking and clearing your cookies within your Internet browser settings. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn consent we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to.

Right to erasure

Should you want us to remove your personal details completely, please send us your request by email at privacy@spotONvision.com.

Response from spotONvision

A request can be sent to privacy@spotONvision.com. spotONvision will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after spotONvision has received such a request. If spotONvision rejects your request we will indicate in our reply why the request is rejected.

Recipients of personal data

The data may be passed on to:

  • Data Processors acting on our behalf
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfillment of an agreement between you and spotONvision
  • External advisers

It may be that spotONvision is obliged to provide your data to a third party, for example on the basis of a legal obligation.

Transfer to third country or international organization

For (for example) technical and operational reasons, it may be necessary for your (personal) data to be transferred to companies affiliated with spotONvision outside the European Economic Area. Because the privacy protection regulations there may not provide the same protection as within the European Economic Area, spotONvision will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, spotONvision will ask you for permission to pass on your (personal) data to countries without an adequate level of protection. You can withdraw this permission at any time.

What are cookies and how does spotONvision use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of spotONvision and then saved on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet or mobile phone (hereinafter: “Device”). The cookies that are placed via the website of spotONvision cannot damage your Device or the files stored on it. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we mean not only these small pieces of (text) information, but also comparable techniques with which information is collected, such as website beacons.

Has spotONvision implemented sufficient security measures?

spotONvision shall provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and thus ensuring the protection of your personal data and rights.

May this Privacy Policy be altered?

This Privacy Policy can be changed. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Policy for any changes. If so required by law, we will keep you updated on any material changes to this Privacy Policy by email.

Where can you go with complaints and questions?
Please contact our Data Protection Officer with any requests or compliant about this Privacy Policy and/or related to your personal data at privacy@spotONvision.com. We will do our utmost to resolve the matter for you within a reasonable time frame.  However, if despite our effort you feel the matter is not addressed to your satisfaction, you can also contact the government authority of your country in the field of privacy protection. In the Netherlands this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).